HOME CONTACT US

 

E

lections to 2nd Bodoland Territorial Council Assembly in 2010 is a major milestone in the political history of Assam and more particularly Bodoland Territorial Council area. It was held on the 09th of April 2010. Udalguri District is a newly formed district bifurcated from Darrang in the year 2004 and forms part of Bodoland Territorial Area Districts, nestled between the Brahmaputra Valley and the foothills of Himalayas, bordering Bhutan. Udalguri district comprises of 10 Bodoland Territorial Council Constituencies, namely,

Sl.No.

Constituency Name

No. of Polling Stations

1

31 Khwirwbari (ST)

77

2

32 Bhergaon (ST)

76

3

33 Nonwi Serfang (Non ST)

58 *

4

34 Khaling Duwar (ST)

79

5

35 Mwdwibari (Open)

89

6

36 Horisinga (ST)

74

7

37 Dwhwnsiri (ST)

82

8

38 Bhairabkunda (ST)

88

9

39 Pasnwi Serfang (Non ST)

81

10

40 Rowta (ST)

84

* Included 5 Auxiliary Polling Stations

Voters Statistics

Sl.No.

Constituency Name

Voter Population

Male

Female

Total

1

31 Khwirwbari (ST)

23489

22827

46316

2

32 Bhergaon (ST)

22708

22623

45331

3

33 Nonwi Serfang (Non ST)

22168

20934

43102

4

34 Khaling Duwar (ST)

26266

24559

50825

5

35 Mwdwibari (Open)

27847

26352

54199

6

36 Horisinga (ST)

23799

22951

46750

7

37 Dwhwnsiri (ST)

27712

25672

53384

8

38 Bhairabkunda (ST)

26768

24645

51413

9

39 Pasnwi Serfang (Non ST)

26610

25466

52076

10

40 Rowta (ST)

26243

24972

51215

Some of the important dates and events are as follows:

Sl No.

Event

Date

1 Publication of Draft Electoral Roll 25.02.2010

2

Date of Press Note

11.03.2010

3

Date of Issue of Notification

11.03.2010

4 Last date of filling Claims and Objections 12.03.2010
5 Last Date for Disposal of Claims and Objections 15.03.2010
6

First Date for making of Nominations

17.03.2010

7

Last Date for making of Nominations

23.03-2010

8

Date of Scrutiny of Nominations

24.03.2010

9

Last Date of Withdrawal

26.03.2010

10

Date of Poll

09.04.2010

11

Date of Re-Poll

12.04.2010

12

Date of Counting

13.04.2010

13

Date before which Election shall be completed

14.04.2010

Election Results - Full Statistical Reports
 

No & Name of Constituency : 31- KHWIRWBARI (ST)

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI LWMSRAU DAIMARI

19430

2

SRI DURGADHAR SWARGIARI

4511

3

SRI NANDARAM BORO

4453

4

SRI KANAK  CH. BORO

3792

5

SRI KANTA RAM BORO

2379

     

No. & Name  of Constituency : 32- BHERGAON  (ST)

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI RATI RAM BORO

17541

2

SRI RABIRAM BORO

8230

3

SRI UDANG KHUNGUR BORO

7404

     

No. & Name of Constituency : 33 - NOWNI SERFANG (NON ST) 

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI SANTIUS KUJUR

13495

2

SRI  RADHA KURMI

8909

3

SRI BALDEU BARAIK

5652

4

SRI NIRANJAN CHOUHAN

1195

5

MRS. LALITA DAS

882

6

SRI PRABIR DAS

387

     

No. & Name of Constituency : 34 - KHALING DUAR (ST)

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI BONJAR DAIMARI

14471

2

SRI RANJAN DAIMARI

12317

3

SRI DHANESWAR BORO

2341

4

SRI DEBEN BORO

2097

5

SRI GAUTOM BORO

1539

     

No & Name of Constituency : 35 - MWDWIBARI (OPEN)

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI JAGADISH SARKAR

14156

2

SRI KESHAB CH. DEKA

7330

3

SRI MADHURAM MOCHAHARI

6449

4

SRI SUBHASH CH. MAZUMDER

4789

5

SRI TARUN SAHARIA

2824

6

SRI ANIL CH. BORO

1607

7

SRI BHABIRAM KACHARI

1327

     

No. & Name of Constituency : 36-HORISINGA (ST)

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI KARTICK BORO

12866

2

SRI BIRENDRA DAIMARI

7161

3

SRI PRADIP RABHA

6658

4

SRI LITON DAIMARI

5789

5

SRI BUDAOLA DAIMARI

931

     

No. & Name of Constituency : 37-DWHWNSRI (ST)

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI MITHARAM BASUMATARY

16150

2

SRI BALORAM BRAHMA

10290

3

SRI HERAMBAR SINGH BRAHMA

8919

4

SRI GOPAL DAIMARI

1799

     

No. & Name of Constituency : 38-BHAIRABKUNDA (ST) 

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI PRADIP KR. DAIMARI

10440

2

SRI RABISON DAIMARI

9294

3

SRI BISTI KUMAR BASUMATARI

7940

4

SRI PURNA KT. DAIMARI

4365

5

SRI SUNDAR DAIMARI

1605

6

SRI BIRDAU BASUMATARY

1136

     

No. & Name of Constituency : 39-PASNWI SERFANG (NON-ST) 

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI JITU KISSAN

20500

2

SRI SHYAM SHUNDI

11347

3

SRI DILLU SARMA

4484

4

SRI NABAGOPAL GOSWAMI

716

     

No. & Name of Constituency : 40-ROWTA (ST) 

Sl. No.

Name of Candidate

Votes Received

1

SRI ALINDRA KR. MOSHAHARI

14228

2

SRI MANIRAM DAIMARI

11773

3

SRI RABINDRA BASUMATARY

6413

4

SRI HAREN BAGLARI

4231

5

SRI GAJEN HAINARI

2207

BTC Election 2010 Master Plan

2010,District Administration,
Disclaimer : Efforts have been made to make the information as accurate as possible. All the information or views are provided by the concerned departments of the district.
Website Designed & Developed by :NIC Udalguri District Centre.

Webmaster: udalguri@nic.in